Menu & Search

Africa Academy Awards Announce Nominations for 2011

Africa Academy Awards Announce Nominations for 2011


While Hollywood may not have nominated any Black talent for the 2011 Oscars, Africa is celebrating the talent of Africans at home and abroad. Here are the nominations for the 2011 African Movie Academy Awards:

Best Short Film
BOUGFEN – PETRA BANINLA SUNJO (CAMEROUN)
WEAKNESS – WANJIRU KAIRU (KENYA)
NO JERSEY NO MATCH – DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (NIGERIA)
DUTY – MAK KUSARE (NIGERIA)
BONLAMBO – ZWE LESIZWE NTULI (SOUTH AFRICA)
ZEBU AND THE PHOTOFISH – ZIPPORAH NYARURI (KENYA)
DINA – MICKEY FONSECA (MOZAMBIQUE)
ALLAHKABO – BOUNA CHERIF FOFANA (TOGO)

Best Short Documentary
SYMPHONY KINSASHA – Kiripi Katembo Siku (CONGO)
NAIJA DIAMOND (Feature on Dr. Rahmat Mohammed) – NFORM LEONARD (NIGERIA)
AFTER THE MINE – Kiripi Katembo Siku (DRC)
STEPPING INTO THE UNKNOWN – ROWENA ALDOUS & JILL HANAS-HANCOCK (SOUTH AFRICA)
YEABU’S HOMECOMING – JENNY CHU (SIERRALEONE)

Best Documentary
KONDI ET LE JEUDI NATIONALE – ARIANA ASTRID ATODJI (CAMEROUN)
HEADLINES IN HISTORY – JUDY KIBINGE (KENYA)
CO-EXIST – ADAM MAZO (RWANDA)
STATE OF MIND- DJO TUNDA WA MUNGA (CONGO)
NAIJA DIAMONDS- NFROM LEONARD (NIGERIA)

Best Diaspora Feature SUICIDE DOLLS – KEITH SHAW (USA)
TESTED – RUSSELL COSTANZO (USA)
NOTHING LESS-WAYNE SAUNDERS (UK)
THE VILLAGE -WAYNE SAUNDERS (UK)

Best Diaspora Documentary
STUBORN AS A MULE – MILLER BARGERON JR & ARCELOUS DEIELS (USA)
MOMENTUM- ZEINABU IRENE DAVIS (USA)
IF NOT NOW – LOUIS HAGGART (USA)
MOTHERLAND – OWEN ALIK SHAHADAH (USA)
CHANGEMENT – CHIARA CAVALLAZI (ITALY)

Best Diaspora Short Film
CYCLE – ROY CLOVIS (USA)
UNDER TOW – MILES ORION FELD (USA)
HABITUAL AGGRESSION – TEMI OJO (USA)
LITTLE SOLDIER – DALLAS KING (USA)
THE NEW N WORD – SOWANDE TICHAWONNA (USA)
PRECIPICE – JULIUS AMEDUME (UK)

Best Film for African Abroad
ANCHOR BABY – LONZO NZEKWE (NIGERIA/CANADA)
IN AMERICA: THE STORY OF THE SOUL SISTERS- RAHMAN OLADIGBOLU (NIGERIA/USA)
MIRROR BOY – OBI EMELONYE (NIGERIA/UK)
AFRICA UNITED – DEBS GARDNER-PATERSON (RWANDA/UK/SOUTH AFRICA)

Best Production Design
TANGO WITH ME
VIVA RIVA
HOPEVILLE
6 HOURS TO CHRISTMAS
MAAMI

Best Costume Design
INALE
YEMOJA
SINKING SANDS
ARAMOTU
ELMINA

Best Make Up
INALE
SINKING SANDS
A PRIVATE STORM
VIVA RIVA
A SMALL TOWN CALLED DESCENT

Best Soundtrack
VIVA RIVA
AFRICA UNITED
IZULU LAMI
INALE
A SMALL TOWN CALLED DESCENT

Best Visual Effects
ARAMOTU
NANI
WHO OWNS DA CITY
INALE
A SMALL TOWN CALLED DESCENT

Best Achievement in Sound
SINKING SANDS
SHIRLEY ADAMS
IZULU LAMI
VIVA RIVA
TANGO WITH ME

Best Cinematography
SINKING SANDS
MAAMI
IZULU LAMI
HOPEVILLE
VIVA RIVA

Best Editing
IZULU LAMI
SINKING SANDS
HOPEVILLE
TANGO WITH ME
SOUL BOY
VIVA RIVA

Best Screenplay
SOUL BOY
SINKING SANDS
HOPEVILLE
SHIRLEY ADAMS
IZULU LAMI

Best Nigerian Film
MAAMI – TUNDE KELANI
ARAMOTU – NIJI AKANNI
TANGO WITH ME – MAHMOOD ALI- BALOGUN
INALE – JETA AMATA
A PRIVATE STORM – LANCELOT ODUWA IMASEUN/IKECHUKWU ONYEKA

Best Film in African Language
ARAMOTU – NIJI AKANNI (NIGERIA)
IZULU LAMI – MADODA NCAYIYANA (SOUTH AFRICA)
SOUL BOY- HAWA ESSUMAN (KENYA)
SUWI – MUSOLA CATHERINE KASEKETI (ZAMBIA)
FISHING THE LITTLE STONE – KAZ KASOZI (UGANDA)

Best Child Actor
SOBAHLE MKHABASE (THEMBI), TSCHEPANG MOHLOMI (CHILI-BITE) AND SIBONELO MALINGA(KHWEZI) – IZULU LAMI
ERIYA NDAYAMBAJE- DUDU IN AFRICA UNITED
JORDAN NTUNGA- ANTO IN VIVA RIVA
AYOMIDE ABATTI- YOUNG KASHI IN MAAMI
BENJAMIN ABEMIGISHA- ZEBU IN ZEBU AND THE PHOTOFISH
SHANTEL MWABI- BUPE IN SUWI

Best Young Actor
YVES DUSENGE (CHILD SOLDIER) AND ROGER NSENGIYUMUA (FOOTBALLER)- AFRICA UNITED
SAMSON ODHIAMBO AND LEILA DAYAN OPOU – SOUL BOY
EDWARD KAGUTUZI – MIRROR BOY
DONOVAN ADAMS – SHIRLEY ADAMS
JUNIOR SINGO – HOPEVILLE

Best Actor in Supporting Role
OSITA IHEME – MIRROR BOY
HOJI FORTUNA – VIVA RIVA
MPILO VUSI KUNENE – A SMALL TOWN CALLED DESCENT
JOHN DUMELO – A PRIVATE STORM
DESMOND DUBE- HOPEVILLE

Best Actress in Supporting Role
MARY TWALA – HOPEVILLE
JOYCE NTALABE – THE RIVALING SHADOW
MARLENE LONGAGE- VIVA RIVA
TINA MBA -TANGO WITH ME
YVONNE OKORO – POOL PARTY

Best Actor in Leading Role
THEMBA NDABA – HOPEVILLE
PATSHA BAY -VIVA RIVA
JIMMY JEAN-LOUIS – SINKING SANDS
EKON BLANKSON – CHECKMATE
ANTAR LANIYAN – YEMOJA
MAJID MICHAEL – POOL PARTY

Best Actress in Leading Role
IDIAT SHOBANDE -ARAMOTU
OMONI OBOLI- ANCHOR BABY
MANIE MALONE – VIVA RIVA
AMAKE ABEBRESE- SINKING SANDS
DENISE NEWMAN -SHIRLEY ADAMS
GENEVIEVE NNAJI – TANGO WITH ME

Best Director

SOUL BOY – HAWA ESSUMAN
SHIRLEY ADAMS – OLIVER HERMANUS
VIVA RIVA – DJO TUNDA WA MUNGA
ARAMOTU – NIJI AKANNI
A SMALL TOWN CALLED DESCENT – JAHMAIL. X. T QUBEKA
SINKING SANDS – LEILA DJANSI

Best Film
VIVA RIVA – DJO TUNDA WA MUNGA (CONGO)
SINKING SANDS – LEILA DJANSI (GHANA)
ARAMOTU – NIJI AKANNI (NIGERIA)
SOUL BOY – HAWA ESSUMAN (KENYA)
HOPEVILLE – JOHN TRENGOVE (SOUTH AFRICA)
A SMALL TOWN CALLED DESCENT – JAHMIL X.T QUBEKA (SOUTH AFRICA)

These films are worth watching. Visit our Amazon store to purchase African films for your home collection.