Menu & Search

Yale University School of Art Presents the MFA Open Studios 2018

Yale University School of Art Presents the MFA Open Studios 2018

Above: Ian Page, An Experimental Study of Apparent Behavior (New Haven Green). Spring workshop led by Hito Steyerl, Hayden Distinguished Fellow, 2018.

 

The Yale School of Art hosts its annual graduate open studios featuring work from the departments of Graphic Design, Painting and Printmaking, Photography, and Sculpture. Studios are open to the public and located across four buildings on Yale’s campus in downtown New Haven.

Graphic Design
Tania Alvarez, Nilas Andersen, Kyla Arsadjaja, Micah Barrett, Guillaume Boucher, Severin Bunse, Maria Candanoza, Evan Chang, Ingrid Chen, Hyungseuk Cho, DhoYee Chung, Simone Cutri, Rosanne Eveleigh, Hicham Faraj, Muxi Gao, Emma Gregoline, Pianpian He, Jinwoo Hong, Zhiyan Huang, Byungjo Kim, Willis Kingery, David Knowles, Zhongkai Li, Theresa Liu, Kang Ma, Rosa McElheny, Nate Pyper, Zack Robbins, Steven Rodriguez, Yo-E Ryou, Haeok Shin, Soomin Shon, Hua Shu, Hrefna Siguroardottir, Youngeun Sohn, Katelyn Spinelli, Dustin Tong, Bryce Wilner, Matthew Wolff, Christine Zavesky, Wenwen Zhang, Ziwei Zhang, Liyan Zhao

Photography
Sara Abbaspour, Genesis Baez, Molly Berman, Dannielle Bowman, Jennifer Calivas, Penn Chan, Felix Davey, Jillian Freyer, Brian Galderisi, Kathryn Harrison, Lacey Lennon, Rodrigo Lopez, Kaitlin Maxwell, Chase Middleton, Luke Libera Moore, Angel Pedro, Kanthy Peng, Evelyn Pustka, Daniel Swindel

 

 

Above: I grew an extra head to watch over my brother (The Middle of Nowhere) by Vaughn Spann.

Painting and Printmaking
Camille Altay, Kimberly Altomare, Felipe Baeza, Braeden Bailey, Natalie Ball, Ana Benaroya, Jacob Broussard, Ernest Bryant, Lauren Chun, Gabrielle D’Angelo, Edi Dai, Kenturah Davis, Alexander Gibson, Daniel Ginsburg, Ian Goldsborough, Phoebe Helander, Adam Higgins, Clare Kambhu, Kathryn Kerr, Antonia Kuo, Wyatt Lasky, Lyndsey Marko, Leslie Martinez, Emile Mausner, Alexandria Mento, Amaryllis Moleski, Rebecca Ness, Kent O’Connor, Johnathan Payne, Esteban Ramon Perez, Dominic Phillips, Estefania Puerta, Lauren Quin, Julia Rooney, Tajh-Jamal Rust, Ilana Savdie, Leila Seyedzadeh, Michael Shultis, Vaughn Spann, Maya Strauss, Emma Webster, Blair Whiteford, Chase Wilson

Sculpture
Kristoffer Ala-Ketola, Sula Bermudez, Nicole Cherry, Shikeith Cathey, Kerri Conlon, Brian Dario, Alfredo Diaz, Azza El Siddique, Nicholas Gaby, Emilie Gossiaux, Petra Hjartardottir, Justine Melford-Colegate, Catalina Ouyang, Ian Page, Diego Palacios, Raul Romero, Coral Saucedo, Willie Stewart, John Drue Worrell, Suzanna Zak, Valentina Zamfirescu

Related event

Twenty Ears: 2018 Sculpture MFA thesis show, group two
Through April 8, 2018
Reception: Friday, April 6, 6pm
Green Hall Gallery
1156 Chapel Street, New Haven